skip navigation
Home Stix Teams - DFW Stix Teams - South Baseball Strong TPA Baseball Academy Alumni News

Texas Stix Awards & Honors

2016 Player Accomplishments

-Taylor Barber of Liberty Christian named TAPPS 1st Team All State & 1st Team All District

-Cohen Bell of Colleyville Heritage named 1st Team All District

-Connor Bell of Colleyville Heritage named 1st Team All District

-Brooks Bostick of Colleyville Heritage named 2nd Team All District

-Matt Cantering of Southlake Carroll named District Pitcher MVP and Dallas Morning News Super Team

-Ulysses Cantu of Boswell HS named to THSCA All Stat Teams, District Offensive MVP, and Drafted in the 6th Round by the Cleveland Indians

-Michael Chambers of John Paul II named TAPPS 1st Team All State, 1st Team All District, and Drafted in the 40th Round by the NY Mets

-Matt Cook of John Paul II named TAPPS 2nd Team All State & 1st Team All District

-Zac Cook of Flower Mound Marcus named 2nd Team All District

-Alex Griggs of Colleyville Covenant named 2nd Team All State & 1st Team All District

-Duke Cunningham of Harvest Christian named TAPPS All State Honorable Mention

Alan Falks of Arlington HS named All District Honorable District

-James Ferguson of FW Country Day named SPC All-State and 1st Team All District

-London Green of Grapevine named 1st Team All District

-Tanner Gibson of Grapevine named State All Tournament Team & 1st Team All District

-Drake Girard of Midlothian named New Comer of the Year

-Matt Hickey of Granbury named 1st Team All District

-Christian Julius of Liberty Christian named TAPPS 2nd Team & 1st Team All District

-Logan Knowles of Colleyville Heritage named 1st Team All District

-Connor Kroutil of Colleyville Heritage named 2nd Team All District

-JJ Kruzel of Little Elm named 1st Team All District

-AJ Liu of Plano HS named 1st Team All District

-Layne McAnear of Glen Rose named 1st Team All District

-Josh Mears of Denton Guyer named 1st Team All District

-Tyler Merrick of Colleyville Heritage named 1st Team All District

-Preston Newman of Colleyville Heritage named 2nd Team All District

-Devon Paz of Burleson Centennial named 2nd Team All District

-Nick O'Brien of Keller Timbercreek named 2nd Team All District

-Nic Sanchez of Burleson named 2nd Team All District

-Thomas Santos of Burleson Centennial named District MVP & 2nd Team All State

-Nick Skeffington of Arlington Martin named All District Honorable Mention

-Caleb Silvia of All Saints named SPC All-State & 1st Team All District

-Alex Stiegler of Trinity Christian Academy named TAPPS 2nd Team All State & 1st Team All District

-Calloway Shands of Aledo named 2nd Team All District

-Peyton Strambler of Burleson Centennial named 1st Team All District

-Chance Turney of Granbury named 1st Team All District

-Dalton Wason of Prosper named 2nd Team All District 

-Cody Wernli of Allen HS named 1st Team All District

Stix Players Individual Accomplishments

 

2011 Accomplishments

- Hunter Lockwood Drafted in the 17th Round by the Anaheim Angels

- Dalton Brown named to Area Code Team

- Jeremy Valadez named to NTHSBCA All-Star Game

- Reid Coover named to NTHSBCA All-Star Game

- Hunter Lockwood named to NTHSBCA and THSBCA All-Star Game

- Riley Davis named to TPSCA All-Star Game

- Tyler Eager named to TPSCA All-Star Game

- Hunter Lockwood named 1st team 5A All-State

- Sabo Murray named 3rd team 4A All-State

- Nico Lapuma named 5A All-Academic

- Zach Lade named 5A All-Academic

- Andi Jacobi named 5A All-Academic

- Hunter Lockwood named 6-5A MVP

- Christian Gonzales named 6-5A Newcomer of the Year

2010 Accomplishments

- Former Stix Player Noah Snydergaard Drafted #38 overall in the 1st Round-Comp by the Toronto Blue Jays

- Former Stix Player Ryan Turner Drafted in the 49th round by the Atlanta Braves

- Paul Hendrix named to both the THSBCA and NTHSBCA All-Star Game

- Cameron Hooper named to the TPSCA All-Star Game

- Graylin Johnson named to the TPSCA All-Star Game

- Chris Hardey named to the NTHSBCA All-Star Game

- Cody Cunningham named an alternate for the TPSCA All-Star Game

- Travis Stevens named to MLSB All-Star Game

- Robert Wallace named  6-5A District MVP

- Garrett Prince named 7-4A Pitcher of the Year

- Cameron Hooper named TAPPS 1-4A Offensive MVP

Stix Teams Tournament Wins

We want to send your family to Universal Orlando Resort™. Get out and Play!ENTER NOW